NY D81871 September 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206. 90.0040 Ms. Anita E. Nicholson Barry Bricken Dan Mar Mfg. Co, Inc. 55 New Plant Court Owings Mills, MD 21117 RE: The classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Nicholson: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's shirt. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style Janine-G is a tailored shirt manufactured from 80% cotton and 20% linen woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed shirt collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, darts and side vents. Style Janine-K is identical in styling to Janine-G but will be imported in 64% ramie and 36% woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style Janine-G will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' shirts: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style Janine-K will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' shirts: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem Style Janine-G falls within textile category designation 341; style Janine-K falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division