NY D81864 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D81864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Heather J. Stevens Warner Bros. Studio Store 4000 Warner Boulevard Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of men's sweatshirts from Singapore, Macau and Malaysia. Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 1112.0235 and 1112.0234 are sweatshirts which are constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles 1112.0235 and 1112.0234 feature a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large embroideries on the front chest; and a rib knit bottom. You have stated that the garments are made to men's specifications and will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L, XL, and XXL. The applicable subheading for Styles 1112.0235 and 1112.0234 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Styles 1112.0235 and 1112.0234 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Singapore, Macau and Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division