PD D81857 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza Third Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper from Indonesia Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Haddad Apparel Group, 90 East Fifth Street, Bayonne, New Jersey 07002. The sample provided is a Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper. The jumper is a one piece garment with a fitted bodice and short pants. This garment features a back zipper, and thin shoulder straps fastened with metal buckles. Covering the short pants in the front of the jumper, a piece of cotton denim material is sewn into the waistband and each side seam. This material, when viewed from the front, gives the appearance of a skirt. Pockets have been placed on the front of the "skirt," and a small red tag with the logo "Spirit" is sewn into the left side seam. You state the jumper will be imported in the following size ranges: Style 236823-013 Sizes 2T - 4T; Style 336823-013 Sizes 4-6X; Style 436823-013 Sizes 8-18. The jumper will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls' Cotton Woven Denim Jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The Cotton Woven Jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore