NY D81843 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 410-991066 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a pointed collar, two breast pockets, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by a seven snaps. The applicable subheading for style 410-991066 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 410-991066 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division