NY D81841 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F., California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street, Central Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a tooling bag or basket from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample tooling bag or basket was provided. The tooling bag is composed of molded plastics. It is approximately 11 1/2 inches in height, 11 1/2 inches at its greatest width, and 4 3/4 inches at its greatest depth. The tooling bag or basket will be used to hold plastic cosmetic tubes. The applicable subheading for the tooling bag or basket will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division