NY D81840 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:MM:113 D81840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a small, pewter-finish bowl from India Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a nickel-plated brass bowl, style 109627. The bowl measures 5 inches [128mm] in height. It is 7 1/2 inches [191mm] in diameter at its top and 3 1/2 inches [90mm] at its base. It tapers to a 2 inch [50mm] waist 3 1/4 inches [77mm] from its top. The applicable subheading for the bowl will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.2090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division