PD D81838 September 11, 1998 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Samuel Zekser President Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038-4148 RE: The tariff classification of Pedal Bins from Holland. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, on behalf of IHW, Inc. and Creative Technologies Corporation, 170-53rd Street, Brooklyn, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In the descriptive literature submitted with you letter, the furniture items are referred to as Pedal Bins or Step Cans. The item is cylindrical in shape and comes in a variety of sizes. Each bin includes and is designed to hold or conceal a plastic or steel inner bucket. The Pedal Bins are made of either stainless steel, chrome plated steel or enameled steel and feature a foot pedal for opening and closing the lid. These items are floor standing. The applicable subheading for the Pedal Bin or Step Can will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States - 2 - (HTSUS), which provides for other metal furniture; household. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio