NY D81832 September 11, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 D81832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1035 Mr. G. Gilstorf Agco 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 281 tractor from Turkey. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated August 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The MF 281 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 4-cylinder diesel engine and is available in either a 2 or 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a 3-point hitch, oil-cooled disc brakes, and a standard 8F/2R transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 66 PTO horsepower (49.2 kW). The MF 281 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 281 tractor will be 8701.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 44.8 kW or more but less than 59.7 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division