NY D81803 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D81803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Robert Goldschmidt Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022-4223 RE: The tariff classification of the Slim Storage Tower from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Goldschmidt: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts Model #KD210-121, the Slim Storage Tower. It is a storage system which measures 8-1/4 inches in width, 18-3/4 inches in length and 35 inches in height. It is made of 100 percent polypropylene plastic and comes in two color combinations, white with clear drawers and grey with clear drawers. It features four drawers: one shallow, two medium and one deep drawer. When assembled, the Slim Storage Tower is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the Slim Storage Tower will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, household. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division