NY D81802 September 2, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D81802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Laurie Fassett Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty pen from China Dear Ms. Fassett: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Dudley's Friends Bubble Pen, a novelty pen designed for children (item number 612198). There is a ball point pen with a cap at one end, and a yellow rubber duck screwed into the other end. The duck also serves as a handle for a bubble blowing wand inside the pen. The barrel of the pen contains bubble solution. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division