NY D81790 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D81790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. Style No. 91R924-60 is a man's woven linen shirt. It has a spread collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves with non-functional buttons, pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven linen shirts. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division