NY D81787 September 24, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D81787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040 Mr. Mike Du Tokyu World Transport (USA), Inc. 2601 Manhattan Beach Blvd. Radiant Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum sheave from Korea. Dear Mr. Du: In your letter dated August 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Oro Trading. The items in question are described as a "shaft-ball race", a "ball race housing", an aluminum sheave and a "threaded end fitting". The items are apparently parts used in the manufacture of lift gates for trucks. Samples and drawings of the parts, together with descriptive literature on the lift gates, were submitted. The applicable subheading for the aluminum sheave will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. We are unable to respond to your request for a binding classification ruling with respect to the "shaft-ball race", "ball race housing", and "threaded end fitting". A detailed explanation of where these articles are used and how they operate/function within the lift gate assembly is required. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division