NY D81752 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D81752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Madeline P. Iacurto Royalox International Inc. 81 Howard Street Phillipsburg, NJ 08865-3090 RE: The tariff classification of MS-2500 and MS-2600 Mobility Systems from China. Dear Ms. Iacurto: In your letter dated August 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted No. MS-2500 and No. MS-3500 Mobility Systems for a binding ruling. Both models are vertical handle systems with wheels used in the luggage and bag industry. The piece of luggage or backpack is attached to the system so the system is externally mounted on the piece. The handle can then be extended and the case pulled on the wheels. The components are made from plastic (ABS and polypropylene) and aluminum. The applicable subheading for the MS-2500 and MS-3500 Mobility Systems will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)