PD D81740 September 25, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 d81740 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a women's nightdress to be manufactured in Taiwan Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 1112, is a women's nightdress manufactured from a 60% cotton, 40% polyester fine knit fabric. The garment, which extends to below the knees, features a full frontal opening secured by ten small plastic buttons and a single plastic snap fastener just above the fourth button from the top, a V-neckline, short, capped sleeves, satin ribbon trim, six ribbon roses, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.8%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure