PD D81718 September 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 D81718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Robert L. Work Equestrian Services Inc. 109 East Patterson Avenue Connellsville, PA 15425 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven garments from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Work: In your letter dated August 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples have been submitted. Style 5230 is a man's jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible PVC coating on the inner surface. The lining is constructed from 100% nylon mesh fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper under a storm placket secured by five snap closures. There are two pockets below the waist, one inner chest pocket and a drawstring tightening at the waist and hood. The jacket has long sleeves with velcro closures at the bottom and a hood that is concealed under the collar. Style 5231 is a man's jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible PVC coating on the inner surface. The lining is 100% polyester knit polar fleece. Other pertinent features of the jacket are the same as style 5230 above. The applicable subheading for styles 5230 and 5231 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Styles 5230 and 5231 fall within textile category designation 634. As a product of the United Kingdom this merchandise is not currently subject to visa or quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport