PD D81714 September 15, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Dan Curson Import Traders, Incorporated 333 Southwestern Boulevard Suite 202 Sugar Land, Texas 77478-3659 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Curson: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample is a mini tote bag. The tote bag measures approximately 6 x 6 x 3 inches and has an outer surface of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The bag has an unsecured top and two woven textile handles. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan