PD D81701 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 D81701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Linda Broadford Bradlees, Incorporated 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, Massachusetts 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Swaziland. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style DC807, is a woman's cardigan of 60% cotton/40% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a v-neck and full frontal buttoned opening, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and front patched pockets. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girl's. The rate of duty will be 19%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Swaziland are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia