NY D81689 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda Industries Ltd (HK). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8416 is a woman's blouse constructed from 45 percent cotton, 30 percent linen and 25 percent viscose woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 8416 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 8416 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division