NY D81687 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D81687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded handbags from India Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style #0325 is a lady's evening handbag designed with a glass beaded and textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately six inches in height by five inches in width. The item is secured by means of an overlapping flap with a zipper closure. Style #3250 is a lady's evening handbag designed with a glass beaded and textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is covered in glass beads with "X" designs. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately six inches in height by six inches in width. The item is secured by means of a top zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded handbags will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...:other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Presently the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) has expired. However, articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division