PD D81675 COMMENT3September 18, 1998 COMMENT4CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 COMMENT6Ms. Beth C. Ring Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover and a women’s knit cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Ring: COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Peninsula Knitters, Ltd., of Hong Kong. COMMENT10 The pullover, designated style number 1693, is a sleeveless garment manufactured from a 55% silk, 45% cashmere rib knit fabric having eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan, designated style number 1695A, is a long-sleeved garment manufactured from a 55% silk, 45% cashmere jersey knit fabric having eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style number 1693 is straight cut, measures four and one-quarter inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, and features a D-neckline, selvaged armholes, and a straight, rib knit bottom. Style number 1695A extends to just above the knees and features a full frontal opening with no closures, a narrow rib knit shawl collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, rib knit bottom. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, subject to wool restraints. The applicable rate of duty is 6%, ad valorem. COMMENT12 The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland COMMENT1