NY D81674 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D81674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' jacket from China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of The Haddad Apparel Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style PVC-001-BAT is a boy's outerwear jacket consisting of 100% woven nylon fabric coated with 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC), which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lining is comprised of 100% woven nylon fabric. Style PVC-001-BAT will be imported in boy's sizes 2-18. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized sleeve-ends, a full front zippered opening, a stand-up collar, an elasticized bottom hem, and two lower front unsecured slant pockets. There is a "Yankee" emblem affixed to the upper left chest area and the word "Yankees" is affixed to the rear of the garment. The applicable subheading for the Style PVC-001-BAT will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric." The rate of duty will be 6.1 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division