NY D81596 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D81596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The sample (item #990316) consists of an agglomerated stone watering can adorned with flowers and mushrooms. A three inch bunny figurine hangs from a metal wire which is attached to the watering can. A tiny bird figurine is affixed to a metal spring attached to the spout of the watering can. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of crushed limestone agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the crushed stone and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division