PD D81585 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D81585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Ms. Mary L. Irish Import Specialist Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of infants' knit sets from Macau Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 91141051 and 91141054, are infants' knit sets consisting of blouses and pants. The blouse and pants for style 91141051 are constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex finely knit fabric. The blouse for style 91141054 is constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex finely knit fabric and the pants are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The blouse for both styles features a partial front opening with two button closures, a round collar, short sleeves, a flared body, and a hemmed bottom. The pants for both styles feature an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The garments will be imported in infants' sizes 6, 12, 18, and 24 months. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the infants' sets will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The infants' sets fall within textile category designation 239. As products of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport