NY D81576 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D81576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 East Carson Street Long Beach, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, on behalf of LCT Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number 828D metal case housing for a computer. This metal case housing, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, is a subassembly and specifically designed as the outer case of a desk-top computer. The computer case housing is approximately 16 inches in length by 13 inches in height, and has a depth of approximately 7 inches. Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this case appears to be principally used as a part of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the model number 828D desk-top computer case housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division