NY D81570 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D81570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Laura A. Moore Customs Compliance/Logistics Director Polo Jeans Co. 595 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated August 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number wsw-7195 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, 2X2 rib knit fabric (neckline, sleeves, from just above the waist to the bottom) and jersey knit fabric ( front chest and back). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline and long sleeves. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the rib knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division