NY D81560 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D81560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of "Tony the Tiger" Hat from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, on behalf of Jacobson Hat Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat, identified as "Tony the Tiger Hat". The hat consists of 100% knit acrylic fabric. The hat is designed with a crown, ears at the top and a tail at the back. At the front of the hat is an emblem of "Tony the Tiger". The applicable subheading for the "Tony the Tiger Hat" will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem. The "Tony the Tiger Hat" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division