NY D81524 September 8, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D81524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.6800 Mr. Leigh A. Schmidt KPMG Box 10426 777 Dunsmuir St. Vancouver, BC V7Y 1K3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an entertainment tower device from Canada. Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated August 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an entertainment tower device which will be marketed as the "Tower". This item is a multimedia system which combines a flat panel television receiver, a CD audio disk player and a cassette audio tape player. It will be used in physical fitness establishments such as athletic clubs whereby individuals can access either video or audio entertainment while using stationary exercise equipment. The system will provide television viewing via a link with a cable network and recorded audio through either cassette tapes or CD's. The applicable subheading for the entertainment tower will be 8528.12.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 33.02 cm . The general rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division