PD D81517 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D81517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of two embroidered handbags with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from Indonesia Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated August 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two handbags (style 35967 "medium tote" and style 34773 "east/west compartment tote"), both having outer surfaces of woven nylon fabric which has been embroidered with a branch and leaf design, and both having double carry straps made from the same nylon fabric as the bags themselves. Style 35967 measures approximately 10 1/2 inches across at the top, 11 1/2 at its base, is approximately 2 1/4 inches wide at the base, and has a height of approximately 10 inches. It is closed at the top by a short strap secured by a magnetic snap and has a single interior zippered side pocket. Style 34773 has a rectangular base measuring approximately 11 1/2 x 3 inches and is approximately 7 inches in height. The bag consists of three compartments, the outermost two of which are adjacent to and share a common side with the center compartment. The center compartment has a zippered top closure, and the two outer compartments close against the sides of the center compartment by means of magnetic snaps. There is a single interior zippered side pocket located in one of the outer compartments. The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist