NY D81512 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style TDG676 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents, self fabric ties and a full back opening secured by nine buttons The applicable subheading for style TDG676 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style TDG676 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division