NY D81489 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D81489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 201 is a clute cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of cowhide leather. The backside of the glove and vented open cuff are made of a canvas material. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the complete forefinger, the three remaining fingertips, and the knuckle area. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist and knit fabric trim at the open cuff. The applicable subheading for style 201 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division