PD D81470 AUGUST 27, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Anthony Cappelletti 343 N Wood Dale Road Suite 201D Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE BAG from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cappelletti: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ehfar Imports, Chicago, IL. The sample received with your request is a tote bag approximately 8"x9"x5.5" in size. The tote has a textile lined undivided interior, an open top and plastic handles. You state the outer surface is vinyl. The applicable subheading for the TOTE BAG will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem if NAFTA eligible. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI