NY D81456 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. - 33rd Fl New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The classification of women's blouses from Indonesia Dear Mr. Loring: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for women's blouses on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 168056 is manufactured from 58% polyester and 42% acetate moss crepe woven fabric. The tunic-styled blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately mid-thigh and features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turned back cuffs, shoulder pads, a hemmed bottom and side slits. The garment has a full front opening secured by two visible buttons and a hidden button closure at the neck. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone. Style 168058 is manufactured from 100% polyester moss crepe woven fabric. The tunic-styled blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately mig-thigh and features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a hemmed bottom, side slits, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 168059 is manufactured from 88% rayon and 12% acetate woven fabric. This blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and features a notched collar, long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a hemmed bottom, side slits and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for styles 168056, 168058 and 168059 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls blouses and shirts: of man-made fibers . The rate of duty will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 168056, 168058 and 168059 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division