PD D81425 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:357:I28:H:TC:CII:BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Kris Sutton Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, Colorado 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon pullover coated jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Sutton: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of your client, Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 92-919 is a man's woven 100% nylon pullover jacket with an outer shell coated with polyurethane. The garment features a v-neck ribbed-knit crossover band; a knit lining of 65% polyester/35% cotton; side seam pockets at the waist; long sleeves; ribbed-knit cuffs and waistband of 100% polyester; a left side seam zipper at bottom hem and Cabela's's imprint in black on the left side of the chest and the back locker loop. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other, men's. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style 92-919 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston