NY D81424 September 2, 1998 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:355 D81424 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Alam Najiullah 3700 Kaneff Crescent, Suite 411 Missisauga, On. L5A4B8, Canada RE: Classification and country of origin determination for woven cotton shirts for men.; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Najiullah: This is in reply to your letter dated August 15, 1998, requesting a country of origin determination for woven cotton shirts which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of men's woven cotton shirts. The manufacturing operations for the woven cotton shirts are as follows: Pakistan: 1. European fabric and linings cut in Pakistan. 2. Collar, cuffs, front plackets and sleeve plackets are made. 3. Attach sleeves to yoke. Canada: 1. Attach front and back panels at the side. 2. Attach collar to the body. 3. Do top stitch on the collar band. 4. Attach cuff to the sleeve and do top stitch on cuff. 5. Make buttonholes on the front placket and sleeve plackets and attach buttons. 6. Remove all hanging threads and check shirt to see if the shirt specifications are met. 7. Press and pack the shirt. 8. Sort and box them according to customer's orders. Trimmings, labels and packing materials are sourced in the U.S.A. or Canada. ISSUE: What is country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable heading for the shirts will be 6205, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts. The general rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for cotton shirts from Canada. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. As the garment is not wholly assembled in a single country Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the joining of the front and back panels, the attachment of the collar to the shirt and the cuffs to the sleeves constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shirts is Canada. The marking "Made in Canada" is permissible. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shirts is Canada. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division