NY D81402 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 D81402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8510 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of vibration-damping steel from Germany. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated August 13, 1998 on behalf of Thyssen Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request. The product to be imported is Bondal Steel, which is a vibration-damping composite material consisting of two cover sheets of steel sandwiching a viscoelastic resin interlayer. The vibration-damping steel may be imported in coils or cut lengths. The applicable subheading for the Bondal vibration-damping steel will be 7326.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, laminated goods consisting of 2 or more flat-rolled sheets of iron or steel held together with an adhesive or having a core of non-metallic material. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division