PD D81381 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men's leather glove from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter of August 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., P.O. Box 260, Chillicothe, Missouri 64601. You have submitted a sample of a men's leather glove, Style No. 455THB. The palm of the glove is of cowhide, and the back is a woven fabric of 65% wool and 35% viscose rayon. The glove is lined and insulated, and has an attached cotton knit cuff. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio