NY D81374 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D81374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., West Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a knit pile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated August 5, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a swatch of the knit fabric, and sent subsequent information to this office which stated that the fabric is: "...a sandwich type fabric which is 100% polyester 75D/144F filament type yarn of the micro fibre circular knitted fabrics which wt is abt 132g/s.y., brushed one side, laminated unbrushed side to unbrushed side with the other same spec of the polyester micro fibre one side brushed knitted fabric n with the pu film in the middle which wt is about 2.3g/s.y." Laboratory analysis disclosed that the micro fiber fabrics both have brushed pile construction made with an extended sinker loop. The Laboratory report went on to state that this fabric differed from the fabrics which had been the subjects of Headquarters letters HQ 960250 and HQ 960548, both dated September 18, 1997. The applicable subheading for the knitted fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division