NY D81371 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 D81371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0040 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester twill woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated August 14, 1998, on behalf of your client Raylon Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as polyester dynasuede, is a dyed 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 55% staple polyester and 45% filament polyester. The fabric has been napped on one side and is constructed with 100% filament polyester yarns in the warp and 100% staple polyester yarns in the filling. It will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5515.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division