NY D81364 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleepshirt from Portugal Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated August 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59112 is a women's sleepshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The pullover garment features a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The sleepshirt will be imported with a carrying bag with a drawstring closure made from the identical fabric as the sleepshirt. The sleepshirt and bag are classified together as a composite good. The applicable subheading for style 59112 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 59112 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Portugal are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division