NY D81356 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 13, 1998, on behalf of Giddy Up, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated is a drawstring travel bag manufactured of 100 percent polyester similar of a kind to the traveling or toiletry bags of HTS 4202. It is not specially shaped or fitted to contain any particular item or set of items. The bag measures approximately 9"(H) x 6"(W). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag of 100 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division