NY D81306 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9031.90.5800, 4202.92.3030, 8544.41.8000, 9006.91.0000 Mr. Charles Hardy Competitive Edge Dynamics LTD. G.P.O. Box 10590 Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of Chronograph Parts and Accessories from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated August 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The light sensor and the skyscreens are parts of the chronograph. Both are designed for use with the CED Millennium Chronograph exclusively, and cannot be used with other devices. The CED Millennium Chronograph was the subject of New York Ruling C88273 dated June 17, 1998. The lighting set, which is a 10 ft. cord with switch, light socket and bulb, and the 40 watt bulb, are both used as accessories for the chronograph. The lighting set attaches to the top of the chronograph screens to provide light for the chronograph. The lighting set is offered as an accessory item for those planning to use the chronograph indoors. The carry case is a travel bag of 100 percent polyester fabric with polyvinyl chloride backing. This item does not come with the chronograph; it is separately offered as an accessory item. The PC serial modem connects the chronograph to a computer and is used with a 5 volt charge. The chronograph itself runs on a 9 volt battery. The tripod is made of aluminum and is designed for a standard 35 mm camera. The tripod is offered as an accessory item to the chronograph to which it connects by means of a mounting bracket. The applicable subheading for the sensors, skyscreens, and lighting set will be 9031.90.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classified in tariff number 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirement applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The applicable subheading for the PC modem cable will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted with connectors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tripod will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories for cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division