NY C88273 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C88273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Mr. Charles Hardy Competitive Edge Dynamics, LTD. G.P.O. Box 10590 Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of the CED Millenium Chronograph from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CED Millenium Chronograph measures the velocity of a projectile. It is designed to be used by hunters, competitive shooters, the military and police departments to measure bullet or arrow speed. The data collected from the CED Millenium Chronograph can also be used to calculate trajectory information. According to the information provided by you, the chronograph contains two photo-electric sensors which are covered by two lenses. The skyscreens positioned on each side and above the sensors create a uniform diffusion of light. When a bullet or other projectile passes over the photo-electric sensors, they detect a drop in the amount of light registering on the sensor and use that to create an impulse to the main unit. The chronograph measures the time between the first impulse and the second and calculates a velocity (speed) in feet per second or meters per second. The plastic lenses over the photo-electric sensors direct the reception of light into the sensors. The liquid crystal display (LCD) indicates speed only, not a time measurement. The applicable subheading for the CED Millenium Chronograph will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division