NY D81292 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D81292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated August 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Pooh & Piglet Pumpkin Picks" was submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of 9 painted wood pieces resembling eyes, a nose, mouth, head, hands, etc. Attached to the side of each piece are two metal prongs which enable insertion into a pumpkin (not included). Upon assembly, an ordinary pumpkin is transformed into a jack-o-lantern, Halloween decoration, without the mess that cleaning and carving creates. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Pooh & Piglet Pumpkin Picks" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division