NY D81272 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D81272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Mr. Michael Marogil NNR Aircargo Service (USA), Inc. 345 Richert Road Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pile fabric from Japan Dear Mr. Marogil: In your letter dated August 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of knit fabric of pile construction which you state is a rectangular piece of foam measuring 200 by 300 mm laminated to a 100% polyester knit fabric with polypropylene projection. The fabric is the hook side of a hook and loop system. The fabric appears to be of warp knit construction. The fabric, as presented, is a simple rectangle, not further made up. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (restrain Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division