NY D81268 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Ave., 43rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated August 10, 1998, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, style 1101, is a drawstring pouch of a kind used to contain toiletry articles and other personal effects during travel. It is also similar to a pouch used to contain clothing such as lingerie during travel. The pouch is manufactured of 100 percent woven fabric. It measures approximately 7 inches in length by 8 inches wide. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1101, the drawstring pouch of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division