PD D81264 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 D81264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Coordinator CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The classification of a women's denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 471-991154 is a women's 98% cotton, 2% other fiber denim woven jacket. The jacket features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with 6 snap closures, two breast pockets each with a flap and snap closure, two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves each with a snap cuff closure, a removable rear snap belt and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens' or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director, Boston, Massachusetts