PD D81240 August 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D81240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of coated cotton knit gloves from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter of August 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., P.O. Box 260, Chillicothe, Missouri 64601. You have submitted a pair of gloves, Style No. 774kw. These gloves are made of 100% cotton knit fabric. After being cut and sewn, they were then coated with rubber. The gloves have a knit cuff which has not been coated. The applicable subheading for these gloves will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio