NY D81219 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D81219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Mr. Jeremiah O'Regan AEI Customs Brokerage Services Bldg. 75, North Hangar Road JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a "Parking Sentry" from Taiwan Dear Mr. O'Regan: In your letter dated August 10, 1998, on behalf of Direct Power Plus, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "Parking Sentry" is a device designed to assist drivers in parking a vehicle in a garage. It consists of a battery operated control box housing a microprocessor circuit that drives 12 high intensity LED's, and a switch mat/cable assembly which is a pressure activated contact strip that notifies the control box when the vehicle is properly positioned. The control box, which is wall mounted, is connected to the switch mat/cable assembly by means of a side mount jack. When the front wheels of the vehicle come in contact with the switch mat/cable assembly on the garage floor, 10 of the LED's (red) illuminate for a period of approximately 5 seconds. This signals the driver that the vehicle is properly positioned. The remaining LED's are used to indicate that the "Parking Sentry" is operational (amber) or that the battery condition is low (red). The applicable subheading for the "Parking Sentry" will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division