NY D81207 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 D81207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900 Mr. William J. Phelan Phelan & Mitri Counsellors at Law One Atlantic Street Stamford, CT 06901 RE: The tariff classification of Low Fat Sugar-free Crumb from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Phelan: In your letter dated August 8, 1998, on behalf of Silesia Flavors of Morris Plains, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is described as "low fat, sugar-free crumb" which will be imported in 25 kilo or 1 ton bags. It is stated to consist of 14.4 percent cocoa powder, 59.8 percent isomalt, 9.1 percent caseinate, 14.7 percent salatrim, and 2 percent moisture. The applicable subheading for the low fat sugar-free crumb will be 1806.20.9900 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division