NY D81188 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060; 6211.49.9050 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel. Style 53F39326 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket is assembled from four or more panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a full front opening secured by three buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. Style 52521066 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and lapels, side vents, a full front opening secured by four buttons and two pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 53F39326 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 52521066 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garment, women's or girls': of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 53F39326 falls within textile category designation 835 and style 52521066 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division